GLS Holding B.V privacy statement for the GLS InSight Europe magazine

In providing the following information, we would like to give you an overview of how we process your personal data on gls-insight.eu and of your rights under applicable privacy legislation. The specific data that is processed depends on the services you use.


I.    General

1. Applicable data protection laws

GLS Holding B.V takes your privacy and data protection seriously. We process personal data exclusively in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

 

As GLS Holding B.V provides, or contributes to the provision of, postal services to the public, we are also obliged to maintain postal secrecy in accordance with the German Postal Act (PostG) and to comply with the German Postal Services Data Protection Regulation (PDSV).

 

2. Information security

GLS Holding B.V takes suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against loss and abuse. This includes using SSL encryption to transmit the data you enter on the GLS website. We reserve the right to amend these security and data protection measures if so required as a result of technical developments.

 

3. Identity and contact details of the controller and data protection officer
The controller in accordance with Article 4(7) GDPR and service provider in accordance with Section 13 of the German Telemedia Act (TMG) for data processing is:

 

General Logistics Systems Germany GmbH & Co. OHG
KÖ-CAMPUS 3
Kölner Straße 3
65760 Eschborn
Germany
Telephone +49 (0) 6677 646 58550
    (hereinafter: “GLS Holding B.V”)

 

You can contact our internal data protection officer at:

 

Corporate Data Protection Manager
General Logistics Systems Germany GmbH & Co. OHG
KÖ-CAMPUS 3
Kölner Straße 3
65760 Eschborn
Germany
dataprotection@gls-holding.com  

 

If you contact GLS Holding B.V via email, please note that the confidentiality of the transmitted information cannot be guaranteed as the content of emails may be seen by third parties under certain circumstances.

 

4. Personal data
Personal data is information on the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable person (data subject). This includes data such as their name, address, telephone number and email address.
Information that cannot be associated with an identified or identifiable person, such as statistical data, is not personal data.

 

 

II. Data collected, purposes of processing and legal grounds

In using our services, you provide personal data to GLS Holding B.V in line with your individual use:

 

1. Data that you transfer via the website
 

a) Share buttons
There is a “share” function available on our InSight page. Using this function, you have the option of sharing our page or specific content to your private profile on the relevant social network (Facebook, Twitter, Xing and LinkedIn). Please be aware that the relevant provider is responsible for data processing when you use this function. For more information about each provider’s data protection, please see their privacy policy.

 

b) Contact form
The data you enter when you send an enquiry through our email contact form, including your name, address, postcode, town, email address etc., are needed for us to process your enquiry.

 

2. Data that is collected automatically:
 

a) IP address logs
Data is saved in a log file whenever a user accesses the GLS website. In particular, the following information is recorded and stored on a temporary basis:

 

  • Date and time of access
  • IP address or DNS name of the computer requesting access
  • Page visited (URL)
  • HTTP response code
  • Operating system and version
  • Browser and version

 

The stored data is merged anonymously for statistical purposes. These statistics are used to analyse visitors’ use of the GLS website. In particular, they show the order in which pages are visited and the path taken to them on the website. By doing this, GLS Holding B.V is seeking to identify the way in which use and application of the website can be further improved.

 

b) Cookies
Use of this website requires the servers of GLS Holding B.V or third-party providers (such as YouTube) to set cookies. Cookies are small text files that are assigned to the browser you use and stored on your hard drive so that the entity setting the cookie has access to certain information. Cookies are not able to run programs or transfer viruses to your computer. We use them to make our online offering more user-friendly and effective overall. These cookies are used for the website’s technical administration. All users can adjust their browser’s settings to reject cookies. In this case, data will not be stored on the visitor’s computer. However, if this is done, it may be the case that certain website functionality will not be available to its full extent. Learn more about the cookies used, or change your cookie settings in our Cookie Management Center.

 

c) Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a Web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”), with IP anonymisation activated. Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there.


The legal grounds for this processing are provided in Article 6(1)(f) GDPR: The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise the operator’s online offer. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website and to be able to improve it regularly. Based on the statistics we acquire, we can improve our offer and make it more appealing to you, our user. For exceptional cases where personal data is transferred to the United States, be advised that Google is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield framework, https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

 

This website has added the string “gat._anonymizeIp();” to its Google Analytics code. That ensures that IP addresses are recorded in an anonymous form (called “IP masking”). However, if IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, Google will truncate your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there.

 

Google uses this information on behalf of the operator of this website to analyse your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and perform other services associated with website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted from your browser through Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. You can find more information about how user data is handled for Google Analytics in Google’s privacy policy at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

 

You can prevent cookies from being stored by activating the corresponding settings in your browser software, though be aware that you may not be able to use the complete functionality of this website in that case. Furthermore, you can prevent the data that is generated by the cookie in relation to your usage of the website (including your IP address) from being stored and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available over the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

You can stop Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. This will set an opt-out cookie, preventing your data from being collected when you visit this website in future: Deactivate Google Analytics

 

Information about the external provider:
Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland,
Fax: +353 (0)1 4361 001
Terms and conditions of use: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html,
Privacy overview and policy: https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy.

 

3. Legal grounds for processing
We process your personal data in accordance with the applicable statutory data protection regulations. This processing is lawful as part of a balance of interests pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. GLS Holding B.V operates this InSight page to provide customers and other interested InSight page visitors with up-to-date information from the company and to report on industry trends. Users’ personal data is processed based on the legitimate interests of GLS Holding B.V in optimised presentation of the company. If you have registered with your email address to receive our newsletter, this data is processed based on your consent as laid out in Article 6(1)(a) GDPR.

 

 

III.    Data transfer and recipients

The only people at GLS Holding B.V who receive access to your data are those in positions requiring it to fulfil contractual and legal obligations. Service providers and vicarious agents engaged by GLS Holding B.V may also receive data for such purposes, provided that they comply with the applicable statutory provisions.

 

The parties that may receive your personal data include companies within our group and carefully selected service providers outside of our group that are contractually obliged to provide services for or on behalf of GLS Holding B.V. GLS Holding B.V has concluded corresponding contractual agreements on data protection with these parties.

 

With regard to data transfer to other recipients, we only pass on your personal data if statutory provisions require this, you have consented to it or we are authorised to do so. If these preconditions are met, recipients of personal data may include public bodies and institutions (e.g. law enforcement agencies) in the event of statutory or official obligations.

 

Personal data shall only be actively transferred to a non-EU country if express reference has been made to this in the context of the aforementioned services.

 

 

IV.    Storage period and deletion

GLS Holding B.V stores personal data in accordance with statutory provisions on data processing and in observance of statutory retention periods for as long as is required for the relevant purpose.

 

Data will be deleted or destroyed on expiry of the defined retention period.

 

 

V.    Data subjects’ rights, revocation of consent, exercise of rights, right to lodge a complaint

1.    Data subjects’ rights
As a data subject, you have the right:

 

  • to obtain information on whether your personal data is processed and to access this data (data subject’s right of access pursuant to Article 15 GDPR)
  • to request that inaccurate personal data concerning you be corrected (right to rectification pursuant to Article 16 GDPR)
  • to request that your personal data be deleted (right to erasure pursuant to Article 17 GDPR)
  • to request a restriction of processing (right to restriction of processing pursuant to Article 18 GDPR)
  • to receive the personal data that you have provided to us (right to data portability pursuant to Article 20 GDPR)
  • to object to processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (right of objection pursuant to Article 21 GDPR)

 

The restrictions set out in Sections 34 and 35 BDSG apply with regard to the right of access and the right to erasure.

 

2. Revocation of consent
You may at any time revoke consent you have given to our processing of your personal data. This also applies to consent granted before the GDPR took effect, i.e. before 25 May 2018. Revoking consent only takes effect for the future and does not affect the lawfulness of data processed before the time of revocation.

 

3. Exercising your rights
If you would like to exercise your rights as a data subject or would like to revoke express consent, please send a message to dataprotection@gls-holding.com, specifying which right you would like to exercise so that GLS Holding B.V can take the additional steps required to exercise your rights.

Please note, however, that we may request proof of identity to protect your personal data against unauthorised access or unauthorised changes.

 

4. Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority
If you believe that your personal data has been processed in violation of data protection provisions, please inform us of your concerns. In such cases you are, however, also entitled to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR in conjunction with Section 19 BDSG).

 

Competent supervisory authority:

 

Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Husarenstr. 30
53117 Bonn
https://www.bfdi.bund.de

 

 

VI. Updates to this data protection information

GLS Holding B.V is entitled to update this information by publishing amended information on this website. We continuously develop and improve our services. We may also add new functions. Should this affect the manner in which your personal data is processed, we will inform you about this in due time in our privacy statement.
This information was most recently updated on 28 May 2019.

 

Back to top